August 16, 2025

Williston Barracks / Violation of conditions

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1006162

TROOPER:  Brennan McGowan                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 08/15/2025 at approximately 2305 hours

LOCATION: 277 Summer St, Richmond VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions

ACCUSED: Jonathan Bundy

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 15th, 2025, at approximately 2305 hours, Troopers from the Williston Barracks were notified of a fight at 277 Summer Street in the town of Richmond. During investigation it was determined that one of the individuals involved in the fight was Jonathan Bundy, who had active 24-hour court conditions and was in violation of these conditions.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 08/18/2025 at 0830 hours             

COURT: Chittenden County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Brennan McGowan (238)

Vermont State Police

Williston Barracks

(802)878-7111

Brennan.McGowan@vermont.gov