August 16, 2025

Williston Barracks / Multiple charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1006162

TROOPER:  Brennan McGowan                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 08/15/2025 at approximately 2305 hours

LOCATION: 277 Summer St, Richmond VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant, Simple Assault, Violation of Conditions

ACCUSED: Dusty Morits

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richmond, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 15th, 2025, at approximately 2305 hours, Troopers from the Williston Barracks were notified of a fight at 277 Summer Street in the town of Richmond. During investigation it was determined that the person of interest, Dusty Morits, has active warrants for previous violation of conditions. At the conclusion of the investigation, it was determined Morits had violated his court conditions and was the aggressor in the assault. Per the order of the courts, Morits was taken into custody and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $5000 bail for the active warrant. Morits was additionally issued a flash citation for August 18th, 2025, at 0830 hours for the related charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 08/18/2025 at 0830 hours             

COURT: Chittenden County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $5000

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Brennan McGowan (238)

Vermont State Police

Williston Barracks

(802)878-7111

Brennan.McGowan@vermont.gov