CASE#: 25A1006217
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 08/17/2025 2357 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 Southbound Exit 14, South Burlington
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Randy M. Henderson
AGE: 27
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Williston Barracks were conducting speed enforcement on Interstate 89 near Exit 14 in the Town of South Burlington. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed, the RADAR device in the cruiser confirmed the vehicle speed to be 104 mph in the 55 mph zone. The vehicle was stopped without incident, and the operator was identified as Randy M. Henderson (27) of South Burlington. Henderson was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Henderson was released with a criminal citation to appear at Chittenden County Superior Court on September 30, 2025, at 8:30 am to answer to the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: September 30, 2025, at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden County Criminal Division
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of