CASE#: 25B1005860
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Victor Elias
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)722-4600
DATE/TIME: 08/09/2025 at 2058 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 30, Jamaica, Vermont
VIOLATION: Reckless Endangerment, Negligent Operation, Interference with Access to Emergency Services
ACCUSED: Collin Zecher
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Londonderry, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 08/09/2025, at approximately 2058 hours, the Vermont State Police received a 911 call reporting an ongoing motor vehicle incident occurring on Vermont Route 30, in the Town of Jamaica, Windham County, Vermont. Through investigation, the vehicle and operator involved were found in the Town of Londonderry, Windham County, Vermont. The operator, Collin Zecher (38), was found to have operated his vehicle in a negligent manner, recklessly endangered another, and interfered with access to emergency services. Zecher was placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks for processing, where he was later released and is scheduled to appear before the Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division on 08/11/2025 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, Vermont 05346
Tel: (802) 722-4600
Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov