August 9, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5003557
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Iain Carr                     
STATION: New Haven Barracks                 
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 08/09/2025 at 1834 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Twin Ridge Rd, Monkton
VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Hailey Lowell                                        
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Monkton, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks responded to a family fight on Twin Ridge Rd, in the Town of Monkton, Addison County, Vermont. Troopers arrived on scene and met with Lowell (32).

During the investigation Lowell became hostile towards the Troopers and attempted to have her dogs attack the Troopers. Lowell was subsequently arrested and transported to the New Haven Barracks. Lowell was issued a citation to appear before Vermont Superior Court Addison Criminal Division on 10/20/2025 at 1230 hours to answer for the charge.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/20/2025 @ 1230 hours           
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Addison Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NO