August 9, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1004304

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Guillaume, Trooper Kieran McManus

STATION: Westminster              

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 08/09/2025, 3:47 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Sunoco Gas Station, Dummerston, VT

ACCUSED: Alexa Culver

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Turners Falls, MA

VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Kiersten Hoag

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

VIOLATION: Possession of Cocaine

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 9th, 2025, at approximately 1128 AM, Troopers assigned to the Westminster Barracks were notified of a suspicious vehicle in the parking lot of the Sunoco Gas Station in Dummerston, Vermont. Through investigation, it was determined that the driver, Alexa Culver, 29 of Turners Falls, Massachusetts, was suspected to be under the influence of drugs. A passenger in the vehicle identified as Kiersten Hoag (33) of Brattleboro, Vermont, was found to be in possession of cocaine. Culver was placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks for processing, where she was later released and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division on 10/28/2025 at 0830 hours. Hoag was cited, released and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division on 09/30/2025.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  10/28/2025 at 0830 hours, and 09/30/2025 at 0830 hours.

COURT: Windham County

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Culver, Yes

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

802-722-4600