August 9, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2005647
TROOPER: Robert J. Van Woert                                               
STATION: St. Albans Barracks                   
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/09/2025
LOCATION: 835 VT RT 78, Highgate, VT
VIOLATION: VCOR, DLS

ACCUSED: Camden Learned                                                                                   
AGE: 20
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 9, 2025 at approximately 0742 hours The Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were notified of a suspicious incident in Highgate, VT. Investigation revealed that Camden Learned Violated his Conditions of Release and Operated a Motor Vehicle while having a Criminally Suspended Driver's License. Ultimately, Learned was released with a Citation to appear before Franklin County Superior Court on 09/22/2025 at 0830 hours to answer for the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE: 09/22/2025           
COURT: Franklin
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A           
MUG SHOT: N

Trooper Robert J. Van Woert 

Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks 

140 Fisher Pond Rd 

St. Albans, VT, 05478 

Phone: 802-524-5993

Email: Robert.VanWoert@Vermont.gov