August 28, 2025

UPDATE: Derby Barracks / Multiple offenses

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5004088 / 25A5004090

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Joshua Mikkola                       

STATION:  Derby                 

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 07/28/2025   0617 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 100, Troy, VT

ACCUSED: Larry Garrow Jr.                                               

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

VIOLATION: Burglary, Aggravated Operating Without Owners Consent, Criminal - Driver’s License Suspended

ACCUSED: Amos Lafontaine                                                

AGE: 41

VIOLATION: Accessory Aiding Commission of a Felony

VICTIM: Laliberty Trucking Inc, D&D Electric, Town of Troy 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: After continued investigation, the suspects involved in the early morning truck theft and burglary of the Troy Pump Station on 07/28/2025 were identified as Larry Garrow Jr, 37, of Richford VT and Amos Lafontaine, 41, also of Richford VT. The stolen truck was recovered in Montgomery in a wooded area on 08/07/2025 and was damaged. Lafontaine, who was arrested on 08/16/2025 for an unrelated offense is being housed at Northwest State Correctional Facility. On 08/22/2025, troopers met with Lafontaine and issued him a citation for Accessory Aiding Commission of a Felony. Attempts to locate Garrow were unsuccessful and a warrant for his arrest was granted on 08/22/2025. On 08/25/2025, Garrow was located and arrested by Saint Albans PD and remains in custody with $1,500 bail at Northwest State Correctional Facility.

***Initial news release, 10:52 a.m. Monday, Jul. 28, 2025***

On 07/28/2025, at approximately 0617 hours, the state police was notified of a stolen truck from a property on VT RT 100 in Troy. It was learned a red in color, 2014 GMC Sierra, regular cab, long bed was stolen around 0320 hours. The truck was bearing VT truck registration 483A853. It was later revealed the town’s pump station next door which is under construction was forcefully broken into and a number of electrical items belonging to D&D Electric were stolen to include an AC unit, a roll of wire and a LED flood light. Anyone with information is asked to call 802-334-8881 or leave an anonymous tip online at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.