August 28, 2025

St. Albans Barracks // Burglary, Unlawful Mischief, and Operation without Owner's Consent

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2005304 and 25A2005317

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Seth Boudreau                        

STATION:   St. Albans                    

CONTACT#: 802 524 5993

DATE/TIME: July 28, 2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Deep Gibou Rd, Montgomery

VIOLATION: Burglary (x2) Unlawful Mischief (x2), and Operation without owner's consent.

ACCUSED: Larry Garrow Jr                                          

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

VICTIM: Cheryl McGinnis, Scott Johansen

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, Hinesburg

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 28, 2025, Vermont State Police received a call regarding two burglaries in the area of Deep Gibou Rd in the Town of Montgomery. The first call location at 1185 Deep Gibou Rd. The alarm system activated and the subject left the area . The second burglary occurred at 1852 Deep Gibou Rd in Montgomery.  Items from the camp were stolen to include a Polaris four-wheeler. Investigation into this case revealed that the suspect, Larry Garrow Jr. was captured multiple times on surrounding trail cameras operating the 4 wheeler as well as a red GMC Sierra that was stolen that same morning out of the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks coverage area (25A5004088 and 25A5004090). Garrow was unable to be located by Law Enforcement, and an arrest warrant was issued on 08/22/2025. He was ultimately taken into custody by the St. Albans Police Department and lodged at Northwest State Correctional Facility for the above mentioned offenses. 

COURT ACTION: Yes         

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $1500

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE or INDICATE NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of