August 13, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / VCOR

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4007147

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode

STATION: St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: August 12, 2025, at 2245 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lyndon, Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release (VCOR) (x3)

ACCUSED: Trevor Gaouette                                            

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 12, 2025, at approximately 2245 hours, Troopers were notified of a Welfare Check on Trevor Gaouette (35) in the Town of Lyndon, Vermont. Troopers were advised of and subsequently observed Gaouette, to be in violation of his conditions of release. Further investigation revealed that Gaouette had violated multiple conditions of release and was subsequently placed under arrest. Gaouette was transported to the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Gaouette was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 8/13/25 at 1230 hours and was released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 8/13/2025 at 1230 hours    

COURT: Caledonia County

LODGED: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUGSHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Nathan Rode

Vermont State Police

1068 US Route 5, Suite #1

Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819

Barracks: 802-748-3111

Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov