August 13, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5003592

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Joshua Gurwicz

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 08/13/2025 at 0107 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 22a / Brown Lane

TOWN/STATE: Orwell, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI - Drug, Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Daniel J. Zimmerman

AGE: 65

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Pawlet, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 13, 2025, at approximately 0107 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a motor vehicle crash on Vermont Route 22a near the intersection with Brown Lane in the Town of Orwell.

Troopers arrived and located a vehicle off the southbound shoulder of Vermont Route 22a near the intersection with Brown Lane. Troopers identified the operator of the motor vehicle as Daniel J. Zimmerman (65) of West Pawlet, Vermont.  While speaking to Zimmerman, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Zimmerman was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI – Drug.

Zimmerman was transported to the Middlebury Police Department for processing and at the conclusion of processing, was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on November 3, 2025, at 1230 hours.

Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/03/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not Available

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.