August 16, 2025

St Johnsbury barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4007250

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:   Trooper Chris Santic                      

STATION:     St. Johnsbury           

CONTACT#:   802 748 3111

DATE/TIME: 08/15/2025, 2323 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 91 SB MM 128.0 , St. Johnsbury

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED:    Makenna Poulton                                 

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Littleton, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 1, 52025, at approximately 2323 hours, Vermont State Police Troopes conducted a traffic stop for a speeding violation. Investigation revealed that Makenna Poulton was operating under the influence of intoxicants. She was taken into custody and processed at the St. Johnsbury Barracks.  Poulton was cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on August 25, 2025, at 0830 a.m.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   08/25/2025  at 0830hours      

COURT: Caledonia Superior

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: YES

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Chris Santic 

Vermont State Police 

St. Johnsbury Field Station

1068 US RT 5

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

802 748 3111