August 17, 2025

St Albans Barracks / Violation of Conditions

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2005832

TROOPER:  Andrew Underwood                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/16/2025 at 0630 hours

LOCATION: Blue Rock Road,  Alburgh VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions

ACCUSED: Raven Kane

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Albans, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 16th, 2025, at approximately 0630 hours, Raven Kane, age 29 of St Albans, was observed on Blue Rock Road in Alburgh. Kane was in contact with a person that he is prohibited to have contact with due to previously issued court conditions of release. Kane had also consumed alcohol and was out of curfew against his court ordered conditions of release. Kane was later issued a citation for violation of conditions of release. 

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 08/18/2025 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – NA 

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Yes

Trooper Andrew Underwood (222)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993