CASE#: 25A2005871
RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Charlotte Hartman
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 08/17/2025 at approximately 1541 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US CBP Port of Entry, Highgate VT
VIOLATION: Fugitive From Justice
ACCUSED: Masseye Dabo
AGE: 49
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Medford, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 17th, 2025 at approximately 1541 hours, Vermont State Police were contacted by the US Customs and Border Protection Port of Entry in Highgate. CBP advised they had a male in custody with a warrant out of New Hampshire. Troopers arrived on scene and identified the male as Masseye Dabo (49) out of Massachusetts. Investigation determined that Dabo had an active extraditable warrant out of Manchester, NH for the offense of Robbery (NH Class B Felony).
Per order of the court, Dabo was held on $5,000 bail and ordered to appear in Franklin County Superior Court on 08/18/2025 at 1300 hours for the offense of Fugitive From Justice.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/18/2025 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest Correctional Facility
BAIL: $5,000
MUG SHOT: NO
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Charlotte Hartman (232)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993