August 10, 2025

St. Albans Barracks // DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2005681

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:   Trooper Seth Boudreau                         

STATION:     St. Albans                 

CONTACT#:   802 524 5993

DATE/TIME: 08/10/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT 78 at Missisquoi Valley Union High School

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED:    Colleen Boardman                                        

AGE: 73

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 10, 2025, at 1136 hours, Vermont State Police received a call regarding a minor crash in the area of VT 78 near the intersection with the entrance to Missisquoi Valley Union High School. Investigation revealed that Colleen Boardman was operating under the influence of intoxicants. She was processed at the St. Albans Barracks and cited to appear in Franklin County Superior Court on August 12, 2025, at 10:00 a.m.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   08/12/2025  at 1000 hours      

COURT: Franklin Superior

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Seth Boudreau 

Vermont State Police 

St. Albans Field Station

140 Fisher Pond Rd. 

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993