August 18, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2005880

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/18/2025 at approximately 0054 hours

LOCATION: Main Street Richford, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Steven Russell

AGE: 60

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 18th, 2025, at approximately 0054 hours, while conducting patrol in the Town of Richford, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks located a male identified as Steven Russell (60) of Richford, VT on Main Street. Russell was known to have an active Cite and Release Warrant.

Per the order of the courts, Russell was issued a flash citation to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on August 18th, 2025, at 1300 hours for the active warrant. The active warrant contained the charge of:

13 VSA 1201(c)(1) Felony 1 BURGLARY

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 08/18/2025 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A        

BAIL: None

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov