August 3, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4005619

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner                               

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME:

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hannaford, Rutland Town

VIOLATION:

ACCUSED: Rian True

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 8/3/2025, at approximately 1628 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a disorderly conduct complaint at Hannaford in Rutland Town, Vermont.

Through investigation it was learned Rian True was the person of interest and had left in a vehicle traveling north on US RT 7. True was found to have active conditions of release prohibiting him from driving a motor vehicle. True was issued a citation to appear at court at a later date and time.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 8/25/2025 at 10:00 AM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.