CASE#: 25A1005801
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Michael Foley
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 08/03/2025 at approximately 1423 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 N MM 85.2, South Burlington, VT 05403
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Juvenile
AGE: 18
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 3rd, 2025, at approximately 1423 hours, Troopers were using LIDAR to monitor traffic. They observed a vehicle travelling north on Interstate 89 near the Williston Rest Area in the town of Williston at a speed well over the posted 65mph speed limit. LIDAR confirmed the speed at 116mph. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified by Vermont license as a juvenile (18) of Burlington, VT.
The juvenile was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court, Family Division, to answer to the charge of Negligent Operation. The juvenile was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Title 23 Section 1004 – Interstate Speed, which carries a penalty of 2 points and a waiver amount of $751.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: Scheduled – Confidential pursuant to family court.
COURT: Chittenden