CASE#: 25A2005477
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Seth Boudreau
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802 524 5993
DATE/TIME: 08/03/2025 at 1109 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Tyler Branch Rd in Enosburgh / Pond Rd in Swanton
VIOLATION: Leaving the scene of an Accident, eluding, Cruelty to a child, and resisting arrest
ACCUSED: Tyler Andersen
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 3, 2025, at 1109 hours, Vermont State Police received a 911 call regarding a citizen dispute in the area of Tyler Branch Road in the Town of Enosburgh. Andersen had allegedly taken their young child from his wife then left her on the side of the road without transportation. Troopers made contact with Andersen, who agreed to meet at the barracks for follow-up regarding the welfare of he and his child. When assisting St. Albans Police Department officers arrived at the barracks to assist VSP, Andersen fled after colliding with a St. Albans PD Cruiser, while a juvenile was in the back seat. St. Albans Police Officers pursued Andersen (at speeds at or near the posted speed limits). Andersen eventually stopped approximately 4 miles north of the barracks on Pond Rd in the Town of Swanton. He was ultimately taken into custody after resisting arrest for the offenses of Leaving the Scene of an Accident, Eluding, and Cruelty to a child.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: August 4, 2025 at 1300
COURT: Franklin
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Seth Boudreau
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Field Station
140 Fisher Pond Rd.
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993