August 17, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4005988

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner                               

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: August 17, 2025 / 1240 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Carver Street, Brandon, Vermont

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Jill Booska

AGE: 54

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Leicester, Vermont

VICTIM: Jillian Snare

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 8/17/2025, at approximately 1240 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a trespassing complaint on Carver Street, Brandon, Vermont.

Through investigation it was determined Jill Booska entered a dwelling occupied by Jillian Snare without the right to do so. Booska was placed into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing.

Booska was later released on citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division at a later date.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 9/29/2025 at 10:00 AM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.