August 17, 2025

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4005980

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On August 17, 2025, at approximately 1018 hours

STREET: Endless Brook Road

TOWN: Wells, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Sawmill Hill Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Maison Dufty

AGE: 21

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Granville, New York

VEHICLE YEAR: 2009

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Impreza

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant damage.

INJURIES: None reported.

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 8/17/2025, at approximately 1018 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle rollover on Endless Brook Road, Wells, Vermont.

Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Dufty) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on Endless Brook Road. Operator #1 (Dufty) lost control of vehicle #1 while navigating a corner and overcorrected his steering. This resulted in vehicle #1 spinning, colliding with a tree, and coming to an uncontrolled position of rest on its roof.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Wells Fire Department.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending