August 25, 2025

Rutland Barracks/ DUI#2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4006162

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Eden Neary                            

STATION: Rutland                      

CONTACT#: 802.773.9101

DATE/TIME: 08/25/25 1915 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Stratton Road, Rutland City

VIOLATION: DUI#2

ACCUSED: David W. Powers                                              

AGE: 63

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 25, 2025, at approximately 1915 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on Stratton Road in Rutland City, VT for an observed motor vehicle violation.  State Police observed a vehicle speeding eastbound on Woodstock Avenue in Rutland City that appeared to have just made a pass in the center turn lane.  State Police stopped the vehicle and while speaking with the operator, David W. Powers of Rutland, VT, indicators of impairment were observed.  Powers was screened and arrested for DUI.  Powers was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing.  After processing, Powers was released on a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court- Rutland Criminal Division on 09/15/2025 at 10 AM to answer the charge of DUI#2.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/15/2025 1000           

COURT: Rutland Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED