CASE#: 25B2004269
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: VSP Royalton
CONTACT#: 802 234 9933
DATE/TIME: 07/31/2025 @ approximately 2308 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I89 Southbound mile marker 34, Randolph
VIOLATION: DUI Drug
ACCUSED: Naliber Taveras
AGE: 31
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Roxbury, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop on I89 in the town of Randolph for observed motor vehicle violations. The operator, Naliber Taveras (31), was displaying signs of impairment. After investigation, Taveras was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI Drug and transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing. Taveras was released on citation at the conclusion of processing.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/24/2025 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933