CASE#: 25B5003415
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: 07/31/2025 at 0033 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Lewis Creek Drive / US Route 7
TOWN/STATE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: DUI – Drug, Possession of Cocaine
ACCUSED: Jenna L. Petro
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Crown Point, New York
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 31, 2025, at approximately 0033 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a check on a disabled vehicle located at the intersection of Lewis Creek Drive and US Route 7 in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Jenna L. Petro (30) of Crown Point, New York. During the stop, Troopers located cocaine that was in Petro’s possession.
While speaking to Petro, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Petro was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI – Drug and transported to the Middlebury Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Petro was released to a sober adult with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on October 6, 2025, at 1230 hours.
Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/06/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.