August 31, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE: 25B2004819                  

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Geno

STATION: Royalton Barracks          

CONTACT: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 08/31/2025 at approximately 1320 hours

STREET: Vt Route 100

TOWN: Granville, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: North Hollow Road

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Sabrina Leclerc

AGE: 27    

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, Vermont

CRIMINAL CHARGES: Negligent Operation, Reckless Endangerment

INJURIES: Serious injuries

HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center

PASSENGER: Richard Gaboury

AGE: 35

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Granville, Vermont

INJURIES: Minor Injuries

HOSPITAL: NA

VEHICLE YEAR: 2004

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Sienna

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 08/31/2025 at approximately 1320 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on Vt Route 100 in the town of Granville, Addison County, Vermont. Upon Troopers arrival on scene, investigation determined that Sabrina Leclerc (age 27) was operating a 2004 Toyota Sienna traveling southbound on Vt Route 100 when she failed to maintain her lane of travel, causing the vehicle to strike the guardrail. After the collision occurred, Leclerc was ejected onto the pavement. Leclerc was transported by White River Valley Ambulance to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center for treatment of serious injuries. The passenger, Richard Gaboury (age 35) sustained minor injuries as a result of the crash and declined to be transported to the hospital. Troopers were assisted on scene by the Granville Fire Department, White River Valley Ambulance, and Killington Towing.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint Pending.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Addision Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/13/25, 1230 hours

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Stacia Geno
Vermont State Police 
B Troop - Royalton Barracks
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
(802)234-9933
stacia.geno@vermont.gov