MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A1006648
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shamir Exantus
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 08/31/25; 05:45 Hours
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: South of Richie's Lane
TOWN: Cambridge
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Good
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Keegan Pease
AGE: 48
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jeffersonville, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge
VEHICLE MODEL: Challenger
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Yes (Cuts and Bruises to the abdomen.)
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On August 31, 2025, at approximately 05:45, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Williston Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on Route 15 near Richie's Lane in the town of Cambridge. Operator #1 Pease (48) was traveling northbound on Route 15 towards Johnson, where the operator crashed and ended up in a homeowner's ditch. The investigation revealed, while traveling northbound on Route 15, Pease veered off the road and bounce off a boulder on a homeowner's culvert striking the right side of his vehicle. As result brought his vehicle to an uncontrolled rest in the ditch facing south. Pease was transported to UVMC for minor, non-life-threatening injuries.
Troopers were assisted on scene by Cambridge Fire Department and Fire Rescue, and Stones Garage.