MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5003797
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 8/23/25, at approximately 1430 hours
STREET: East Street
TOWN: Bridport
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Market Road
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Sandy Mayo
AGE: 78
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Forester
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Driver side, totaled.
INJURIES: Moderate Injuries
HOSPITAL: Porter Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Cyndi Arnell
AGE: 61
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: New Haven, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Bronco Sport
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front end, totaled
INJURIES: Moderate Injuries
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 8/23/25 at approximately 1430 hours, Trooper from the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of East Street and Market Road in the town of Bridport, Vermont. Upon arrival Troopers identified the operator of vehicle #1 as Sandy Mayo and Cyndi Arnell was identified as the operator of vehicle #2. Investigation reviled Vehicle #1 was travelling East on Market Road and failed to yield at a stop sign to vehicle #2 which was traveling south on East Street. Vehicle #1 pulled out in front of vehicle #2, which ultimately caused the crash. This is a violation of 23 V.S.A 1048(b) "Stop or yield intersections." Moderate injuries were sustained by both operators and both operators were transported by ambulance to Porter Medical center.
Bridport Fire Department and Middlebury Regional EMS assisted with the crash.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1048(b) "Stop or yield intersections." ($162, 2 points)
COURT ACTION: N