August 3, 2025

Domestic Assault / Rutland Barracks

STATE OF VERMONT 

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 

CASE#: 25B4005620        

TROOPER: Corporal Joe Duca 

STATION: Rutland Barracks

CONTACT#: (802)773-9101 

DATE/TIME: 08/03/2025 at 1653 hours 

LOCATION: Poultney, VT 

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault.

ACCUSED: Brenda Jean Cram

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney , VT 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 3, 2025, at approximately 1653 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks responded to a reported domestic disturbance at a residence in Poultney Village. The investigation determined that Brenda Jean Cram (28) had assaulted a household family member, causing physical pain.

Cram was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing.

Cram was issued a citation to appear in Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division, at a later date. She was also served court-ordered conditions of release.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: yes

COURT ACTION: Yes 

COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division.  

COURT DATE/TIME: August 4, 2025 at 12:30