MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A5004390
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Josh Mikkola
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 08/15/2025, 1013 hours
STREET: VT RT 100
TOWN: Lowell
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jason Metras
AGE: 47
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Troy, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2010
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Elantra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: All panels, totaled
INJURIES: Fatal
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 08/15/2025, at approximately 1013 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a one-vehicle rollover crash on VT RT 100 in the Town of Lowell, just south from the Westfield town line.
Investigation revealed Jason Metras, 47, of Troy, VT, was traveling north on VT RT 100 when he failed to maintain his lane of travel, traveled across the southbound lane of travel, and veered off the left side of the roadway where the vehicle rolled and came to rest in a field. Metras was unrestrained at the time of the collision, was ejected from the vehicle and was pronounced deceased at the scene. Anyone who may have witnessed the crash is asked to call the Vermont State Police at 802-334-8881. Newport EMS, Lowell Fire Department and B&B Towing assisted at the scene.