MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A3005575
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Riegler
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 08/11/25 at approximately 1155 hours
STREET: N. Fayston Road
TOWN: Fayston, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Abbey Road
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Shawn Keating
AGE: 60
SEAT BELT: No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Duxbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: 3500 HD
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Fatal
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On August 11, 2025, at approximately 1155 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle collision on North Fayston Road in the Town of Fayston. Vehicle 1 was identified as a 2023 GMC 3500, operated by Shawn Keating, of Duxbury, VT. Vehicle 1 was traveling west on North Fayston Road, when it crossed the center of the road and departed the traveled portion of the roadway and entered into he southbound shoulder. Vehicle 1 then struck a tree in the southbound shoulder and came to a final point of uncontrolled rest.
Operator 1 was unrestrained and became entrapped in Vehicle 1 following the collision. The Waitsfield/Fayston Fire Department, Mad River Valley Ambulance Service, Moretown Fire Department, Waterbury Fire Department, Barre Town EMS, and UVM Medical Medivac responded to the scene to render aid and extract Operator 1 from the vehicle. Operator 1 succumbed to his injuries while being extricated. This incident remains under investigation. Anyone who has information or may have witnessed the crash is asked to contract Trooper Riegler of the Berlin Barracks.