August 11, 2025

Williston Barracks / Violation of An Abuse Prevention Order

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1006025

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shamir Exantus                        

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 11, 2025; 07:12 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Huntington, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of An Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Mark Smith                                              

AGE: 86

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Huntington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 11, 2025, the Vermont State Police was notified of a possible violation of a Protection Order. Further investigation indicated Mark Smith of Huntington, VT contacted the protected person by email, which is a violation of the Protection Order. Smith was issued a citation ordering him to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court Criminal Division on September 30, 2025, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: September 30, 2025; 0830 hours          

COURT: Chittenden County Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A