July 26, 2025

Williston Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A1005466                                         
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Klara Calderon-Guthe
STATION: Williston                                      
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 07/24/25 1711 hours
STREET: I 89 Southbound
TOWN: Richmond, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS Mile Marker 77
WEATHER:       Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Elizabeth Davis
AGE:  36       
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: CRV
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Juvenile
AGE: Juvenile 
SEAT BELT? Y

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Ram
VEHICLE MODEL: 1500
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front end and rear end damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #3
OPERATOR: Tyler Austin     
AGE: 38
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevy
VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear end damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time Troopers from Williston Barracks responded to a three-vehicle crash on I89 southbound near mile marker 77 in Richmond, VT. Operator #1 was identified as Elizabeth Davis, Operator #2 was identified as a Juvenile and Operator #3 was identified as Tyler Austin. Investigation revealed vehicles #1, 2 and 3 were traveling southbound on I89 near mile marker 77. Vehicle #1 was following vehicle #2 too closely as traffic was slowing for a disabled truck on the right-hand shoulder. Vehicle 1 rear ended vehicle 2.  This caused vehicle 2 to rear end vehicle 3. There were no injuries reported in this crash.

VSP was assisted by the Bolton and Richmond Fire Departments, DMV Law Enforcement, and Bee There Towing.

Trooper Klara Calderon-Guthe

Vermont State Police – Williston

3294 St. George Road, Williston VT 05495

802-878-7111