July 26, 2025

New Haven Barracks / DUI - Drug or Both

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5003335

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 07/25/2025 at 2229 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lake Dunmore Road / US Route 7

TOWN/STATE: Salisbury, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI – Drug or Both

ACCUSED: Aunahlyna M. Cintron

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 25, 2025, at approximately 2229 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on Lake Dunmore Road near the intersection with US Route 7 in the Town of Salisbury. The operator was identified as Aunahlyna M. Cintron (22) of Brandon, Vermont. While speaking to Cintron, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Cintron was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI – Drug or Both and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Cintron was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on September 29, 2025, at 1230 hours.

VCVC(S): 23 VSA 1081(b), “21-30 MPH Over Speed Limit” ($259, 2 points).

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/29/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.