July 4, 2025

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1004879
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic                       
STATION: VSP- Williston                     
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 07/03/25 – 21:11 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 SB MM 88,  South Burlington, VT
VIOLATION:
  • DUI #2
  • Cruelty To Children (x2)
ACCUSED: Kristin L Moodie                                
AGE: 44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morrisville, VT
Williston, VT – On July 3, 2025, at approximately 21:11 hours,  a Trooper from the Williston Barracks observed a vehicle committing multiple traffic violations while merging onto Interstate 89 southbound at Exit 14.
A traffic stop was conducted, and the subsequent investigation resulted in the arrest of the driver, Kristin Moodie, 44, on suspicion of driving under the influence (DUI) and two counts of cruelty to a child, due to the presence of children in the back seat while operating the vehicle under the influence.
Moodie was issued a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court – Criminal Division at a later date.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/24/25 @ 0830 hours           
COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court- Criminal Division
LODGED: N/A
BAIL:N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov