July 4, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2003682

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ray Domingus                           

STATION: Royalton                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 07/03/2025 2300 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 Mile Marker 22 Southbound, Bethel, Vermont. 

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Andrew Balser DOB: 12/22/1970                                   

AGE: 54                                                                                                             

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Moretown, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were notified of an operator who had parked on the travel lane of Interstate 89, in the area of Mile Marker 22 Southbound. Upon arrival, Troopers made contact with Balser. While speaking with Balser, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.

Balser was screen for suspicion of driving under the influence and subsequently taken into custody. Balser was transported to the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks for processing, where he refused testing. Balser was processed and released with a citation to appear before the Windsor County Superior Court – Criminal Division at a later date and time.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/22/2025 at 0830          

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION: NO  

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

Trooper Ray Domingus & K9 Cash

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks