July 30, 2025

Williston Barracks / Fugitive From Justice

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1005645
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Klara Calderon-Guthe                            
STATION: Williston                    
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 07-30-2025 @ 2043 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Center
VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice

ACCUSED: Elizabeth Barnes                                              
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 30, 2025 at approximately 2043 hours Troopers with VSP Williston were notified that an individual who was scheduled to be released from incarceration at the Chittenden Regional Correctional Center had an active extraditable warrant out of New Hampshire

This individual was identified as Elizabeth Barnes (age 37) of Hartford, VT. Investigation determined that Barnes had an active extraditable warrant for her arrest for a Probation Violation out of New Hampshire.

Troopers developed probable cause to charge Barnes with the crime of Fugitive from Justice. Per order of the court, Barnes was ordered held on $100,000 bail. She is due to appear before Chittenden County Superior Court on 07-30-2025 at 1030 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 07-30-2025 @ 1030 hours            
COURT: Chittenden Superior
LODGED - LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Center  
BAIL: $100,000
MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Klara Calderon-Guthe

Vermont State Police – Williston

3294 St. George Road, Williston VT 05495

802-878-7111