CASE#: 25A3005188
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Helpard
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 07/29/2025 20:58 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 117 Mansfield Rd, Fayston, VT
VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault / Offense committed within the presence of a child
ACCUSED: Diego Espitia
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Indianapolis, IN
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE: 19
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 7/29/25 at 2058 hours, the Vermont State Police received a 911 call of a reported domestic assault. The victim reported a household member had assaulted them on the evening of 07/28/2025. Troopers subsequently investigated the incident and Espitia was charged with the above violations.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/30/2025 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Washington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Facility
BAIL: $5000
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of