July 13, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1005103

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Cavic                        

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: July 13th , 2025, at approximately 0109 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  RT 116, Hinesburg VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Caleigh Larrabee                                 

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 13th , 2025, at approximately 0109 hours, the Vermont State were notified of a motor vehicle crash at the intersection of RT 116 and Silver Street in the town of Hinesburg. The operator was identified as Caleigh Larrabee (19) of Jericho, VT.  While speaking with Larrabee, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Larrabee was transported to UVM Medical Center for minor injuries. At the conclusion of the investigation, Larrabee was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County court on September 4th, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: September 4th , 2025, at 0830 hours             

COURT:  Chittenden Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N /A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Shawn Cavic

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111