July 13, 2025

Rutland Barracks // DUI

CASE#: 25B4005106

TROOPER: Shaughnessy

STATION: Rutland              

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 07/13/2025 at approximately 0020 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Dorr Drive, Rutland City

ACCUSED: Ronald Spears

AGE: 72

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

CHARGES: DUI

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 13, 2025, at approximately 0020 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Dorr Drive in the City of Rutland for an observed motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Ronald Spears (72). While speaking with Spears, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. Spears participated in Standardized Field Sobriety Tests (SFSTS) and was subsequently taken into custody for DUI. Spears was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing, issued a criminal citation, and released. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/28/2025 at 1000 hours

COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.