July 14, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  25A1005120

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif

STATION: Williston Barracks   

CONTACT#: (802)878-7111

DATE/TIME: July 13, 2025 at approximately 2223 hours

STREET: VT Route 128

TOWN: Westford

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Talcott Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED:  Jennifer Lee

AGE: 38

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Winooski, VT

INJURIES: Neck and Legs

HOSPITAL: Northwest Medical Center

VIOLATION:

  • DUI #1

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Rav4

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Heavy front end driver’s side damages

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR:  Gretchen Woerner

AGE: 58

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT

INJURIES: Head, neck, knee, shoulder, and trouble breathing.

HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center

VEHICLE YEAR: 2013

VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai  

VEHICLE MODEL: Tucson

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Heavy front driver’s side damages

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On July 13, 2025 at approximately 2223 hours, Vermont State Police responded to the area of VT Route 128 and Talcott Road for a report of a motor vehicle crash with injuries.  Troopers arrived on scene and located two vehicles involved in the crash.  Vehicle 1 was operated by Jennifer Lee (38) of Winooski and Vehicle 2 was operated by Gretchen Woerner (58) of Milton.

Preliminary investigation indicated Lee was traveling north on VT Route 128 when her vehicle crossed over the center of the roadway entering the southbound lane of the road.  Lee then stuck vehicle two, operated by Woerner as she was traveling southbound on VT Route 128.  Woerner attempted to avoid vehicle one however both vehicles collided in the southbound lane.  Both occupants were transported to the Northwestern Medical Center for treatment of their injuries.

Through continued investigation, Troopers developed probable cause that Lee was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol.  Lee was subsequently arrested released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on September 09, 2025 at 0830 to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

Anyone who may have witnessed the crash is encouraged to contact the Vermont State Police at 802-878-7111.  Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by Fairfax Fire and Rescue, Westford Fire Department, Essex Town Fire Department and Stone’s Auto.