CASE#: 25B5003120
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gabriel Schrauf
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 07/13/2025 at 1911 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Tri Town Rd., Addison, VT
VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Allison J. Richards
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Addison, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 13th, 2025, at approximately 1911 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified of a family disturbance in the Town of Addison, Vermont. Through investigation, it was determined that Allison J. Richards (45) of Addison, Vermont had caused pain and/or bodily injury to a family or household member. Richards was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks for processing. Richards was issued Court-ordered conditions of release and released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on July 14th, 2025, at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: July 14th, 2025, at 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Addison Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: IMAGE ATTACHED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of