CASE#: 25B1005133
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shae Riedinger
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 07/12/2025 at 0034 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Dummerston, VT
VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault
ACCUSED: James Davies
AGE: 19
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Wardsboro, VT
VICTIM: Cobe Mager
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dummerston, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a dispute in the town of Dummerston (Windham County), Vermont. Investigation into the incident led to the arrest of James Davies (19) for the crime of aggravated assault. Davies was issued a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division, on 07/12/25 at 1230 hours, and was released on conditions of release.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 7/14/25 at 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of