July 14, 2025

Derby Barracks, MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A5003766                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford

STATION: Derby Barracks                                      

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 7/13/25 1852 hours

STREET: Main Street

TOWN: Albany

WEATHER: Clear           

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Trevor Cote

AGE: 41

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Washington, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a single-vehicle crash on Main Street in the town of Albany. Investigation revealed that Trevor Cote failed to maintain his lane, and went off the roadway, hitting a tree and a telephone pole. Cote was issued a ticket for Driving on Roadways Laned for Traffic.  

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint 7102250 T23 VSA 1038

Trooper Ian Alford

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Derby, VT 05829

Ian.Alford@Vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881