July 11, 2025

St Johnsbury VSP Retail Theft

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4006055

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Haley                            

STATION: VSP St Johnsbury                

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 07/11/25, 1058 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 586 Lower Plain, Bradford VT

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED: Elaine Ferguson                                            

AGE: 66

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodsville, NH

VICTIM: Hannaford

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the attached date and time, Vermont State Police were notified of a theft at Hannaford's located in Bradford. Troopers met with Ferguson (66) who had stolen merchandise from the store and was caught by loss prevention officer. Ferguson was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Criminal Court for the charge of retail theft.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/27/25 0830 hours         

COURT: Orange County Criminal Court

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

Trooper Jason Haley

Vermont State Police

St Johnsbury Barracks

802-748-3111