July 23, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4005930

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elmore                          

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: June 12, 2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: 857 Memorial Drive, St Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Petit Larceny

ACCUSED: Unknown                                               

VICTIM: Market 32

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 6, 2025, at approximately 2001 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a theft from Market 32 in the Town of St Johnsbury, VT that occurred on June 12, 2025.  Troopers learned that an unknown person took approximately $274 in Seafood, meat and hot food from the store without payment.  

Anyone with information about the theft is asked to call Trooper Elmore at 802-222-4680 extension 8. Tips can also be made anonymously using the following link: https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit