CASE#: 25A4006238
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elmore
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-222-4680
DATE/TIME: July 16, 2025, between 0400 hours and 2236 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Rte 302 Newbury, VT
VIOLATION: Grand Larceny
ACCUSED: Unknown
VICTIM: Erin Smith
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 16, 2025, at approximately 2236 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a theft a residence located on US Rte 302 in the Town of Newbury, VT. Troopers learned that a Rockwood pop-up camper was removed from the property without the owner’s permission to include all the belongings within the camper. Troopers learned sometime between 0400hrs and 2236hrs, the camper was towed from the property by a blue truck. The camper is a white Rockwood pop-up camper with a blue stripe down the side of it. The items were valued at more than one thousand dollars.
Anyone with information about the theft is asked to call Trooper Elmore at 802-222-4680 extension 8. Tips can also be made anonymously using the following link: https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit