July 23, 2025

Derby Barracks/ DUI Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5003955

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford                           

STATION:  Derby Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 7/21/25 0056 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Forest Lake Road, Averill

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED:  Jonathan Pataki

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Norwalk, CT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 7/21/25 at approximately 0056, hours, The Vermont State Police Derby Barracks received a report of a single vehicle crash on Forest Lake Road in Averill. During the course of the investigation, Pataki showed signed of impairment. Pataki was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and processed at the Derby Barracks. Pataki was later issued a citation to appear at a later date in Essex County Superior Court.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:    8/19/25 0830       

COURT: Essex County Superior Court

MUGSHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ian Alford

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Derby, VT 05829

Ian.Alford@Vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881