CASE#:25A4006146
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Tpr. Skiff
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 07/13/25 at approximately 1848 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Berry Hill Rd. Sheffield
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault (X3)
ACCUSED: Margaret McNichols
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the attached date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a report of a Family Fight on Berry Hill Road in Sheffield. After investigation, probable cause was found that Margaret McNichols, 38 of Sheffield assaulted three family members causing pain. McNichols was placed under arrest, transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Caledonia Superior Court for the above listed offenses.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of