July 21, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4006416
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill                         
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                 
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: July 21, 2025, at approximately 1840 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 South MM 133.1, St. Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION:
-         Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Pascal Verneus        
AGE: 27
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Everett, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 
On July 21, 2025, at approximately 1840 hours, a Trooper assigned to the St. Johnsbury Barracks observed a sedan traveling south on I-91 south in St. Johnsbury, VT, at a high rate of speed. The vehicle's speed was recorded to be 113 mph in the posted 65 mph zone. A traffic stop was conducted and the operator was identified as Pascal Verneus (27) of Everett, MA. Verneus was subsequently arrested and transported to the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Verneus was released with a citation to appear at the Caledonia County Superior Court on 09/08/25 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Excessive Speed.
Verneus was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the offense of 31 Or More MPH Over Speed Limit, a violation of 23 VSA 1004  – , which held a $710 waiver and 2 points.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: September 8, 2025, at 0830 hours       
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED - LOCATION: No    
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Underhill 
Vermont State Police
Troop A- St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US RT 5
St. Johnsbury, VT 05879
(802) 748-3111