CASE#: 25A2005099
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 07/21/2025 at approximately 0941 hours
LOCATION: Corner of Riley Road / VT Route 120 Franklin, VT
VIOLATION: Retail Theft
ACCUSED: John Tatro
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT
VICTIM: Franklin Flower Company
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Corner of Riley Road and VT Route 120 Franklin, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 21st, 2025, at approximately 0941 hours, The Vermont State Police received a report of a Retail Theft that had taken place at the Franklin Flower Company located at the corner of Riley Road and VT Route 120 in the Town of Franklin. It was determined that John Tatro (41) of Sheldon, VT had entered the Franklin Flower Company and taken merchandise without paying the retail value.
After a thorough investigation, Tatro was located by Troopers and issued a criminal citation to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division on September 8th, 2025, at 0830 hours for the charge of Retail Theft.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 09/08/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court-Criminal Division
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993